OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

Regular Board of Trustees

February 25, 2004

 

BOARD PRESENT               BOARD ABSENT                 STAFF PRESENT                         OTHERS

 

Bennett Sierra                         Emma Clifford            Thomas Shortbull                   Steven Sanven

Tom Conroy                           Ernie Little                              Karlene Janis                           Ed Iron Cloud

Dennis King                                                                            Arlene Quist                          

Newton Cummings                                                                 Kim Winkelman

Pete Red Willow                                                                     Marilyn Pourier

Dennis Brewer

Bruce Whalen

Phoebe Tallman

Gerald One Feather

Eileen Janis

 

 

 

PLACE:  Piya Wiconi, Kyle, S.D.

 

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Newton Cummings, Chairman, called the meeting to order at 5:15 p.m.

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Mr. Bruce Whalen gave the invocation.

 

3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to approve the minutes of the January 22, 2004 Regular Board of Trustees Meeting.  Mr. Tom Conroy seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  8 for;                             Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                         Motion Carried

 

4.  SEATING OF ED IRON CLOUD – PIHIN SINTE BOT REPRESENTATIVE

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the resolution from the Executive Committee of the Oglala Sioux Tribe approving the appointment of Ed Iron Cloud to the OLC Board of Trustees. (See Attachment A)

 

Mr. Bruce Whalen made a motion to approve the seating of Ed Iron Cloud as the new Pahin Sinte BOT representative as approved by the Executive Committee of the Oglala Sioux Tribe.  Mr. Tom Conroy seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  8 for;                             Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                         Motion Carried

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow entered the meeting at 5:30 p.m.

Mr. Dennis King entered the meeting at 5:32 p.m.

5.  FINANCE

 

Prior to presenting the Finance Committee minutes, Mr. Shortbull presented a letter from Todd Hesson, architect from Encompass Architects for the Nursing Facility Construction, explaining the 10% leeway allowance for construction projects. (See Attachment B) Mr. Shortbull then presented the Finance Committee Minutes for the Board’s approval. (See Appendix I)  As there was one item (item #9) referred by the Finance Committee to the Full Board, Mr. Shortbull recommended approving the Finance Committee minutes and then dealing with the referred item.

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to approve the Finance Committee minutes excluding item #9.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                         Motion Carried

 

Ms. Arlene Quist next presented a memo on the Copier Leases – item # 9 of the Finance Committee minutes, for the Board’s approval. (See Attachment C)

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to approve Dakota Business Center as the new supplier of OLC copiers at a cost of $3,425.00 per month.  Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                         Motion Carried

 

6.  PROGRAM POLICY

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the Program Policy minutes to the Board for approval. (See appendix II)  As there was one item referred by the Program Policy Committee to the Full Board, Mr. Shortbull recommended approving the Program Policy minutes and then dealing with the referred item.

 

Mr. Dennis King made a motion to approve the Program Policy Committee minutes.  Mr. Bruce Whalen seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                         Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull next presented the referred item, the AICF Scholarships, to the Board for discussion.

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to defer action on this item until after the March AIHEC Conference.  Mr. Bruce Whalen seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                         Motion Carried

 

7.  PERSONNEL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the Personnel Committee minutes to the Board for approval. (See Appendix III)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the Personnel Committee minutes.  Ms. Phoebe Tallman seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                         Motion Carried

 

8.  REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the resignation of Joyce Tibbitts, secretary for the Applied Science Department.

 

9.  OLD BUSINESS

 

10.  NEW BUSINESS

 

Mr. Shortbull informed the Board of the upcoming AIHEC Board Training to take place during the March AIHEC Conference in Billings, Montana on Saturday, March 20, 2004.  The following Board members indicated that they wanted to attend the AIHEC Board Training:  Mr. Bruce Whalen, Mr. Dennis King, Mr. Bennett Sierra, Mr. Gerald One Feather, Mr. Ed Iron Cloud, and Mr. Pete Red Willow.

 

11.  SCHEDULE OF NEXT MEETING:  TIME, DATE, AND PLACE

 

Finance Committee – Monday, March 29th, 2004- 3:30 p.m.- Pine Ridge College Center

Program Policy Committee – Monday, March 29th, 2004- 5:00 p.m.- Pine Ridge College Center

Personnel Committee – Tuesday, March 30th, 2004- 5:00 p.m.- Piya Wiconi Board Room

Board of Trustees – Wednesday, March 31st, 2004- 5:00 p.m.- Piya Wiconi Conference Room

 

12.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Mr. Tom Conroy made a motion to adjourn the meeting.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                         Motion Carried

 

The Board of Trustees meeting adjourned at 6:20 p.m.

 

 

 

                                                                               Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                               Karlene Janis

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

 

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings