OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

Regular Board of Trustees

January 20, 2005

 

BOARD PRESENT                   BOARD ABSENT                 STAFF PRESENT                           OTHERS

 

Newton Cummings                    Zennita Fast Horse                   Thomas Shortbull                       Steven Sandven

Monna Patton                           Emma Clifford             Karlene Janis                             Donald Dahlin

Emma Sam                               Ernie Little                             Devona Lone Wolf                    Mark St. Pierre

Bennett Sierra                                                                           Anthony Fresquez                    Lamoine Pulliam          

Pete Red Willow                                                             Paul Robertson                                           

Dennis Brewer                                                              Craig Howe                          

Phoebe Tallman                                                                        Joanne White Thunder                                     

Gerald One Feather                                                             Shannon Calitri

Eileen Janis                                                                               Joan Nelson                                    

Richard Iron Cloud                                                               Mike Miller

                                                                                                Holly Boomer                                   

                                                                                                Paul Cedar Face                                                                                                                                   Lori Brogerg                                        

PLACE:  Piya Wiconi, Kyle, S.D.                                                                                        

                                                                                                                                               

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Newton Cummings, Chairman, called the meeting to order at 5:20 p.m.

 

At this time, Mr. Newton Cummings stated that Ms. Emma Sam is a new board member on the Board of Trustees as a result of her appointment by the President of the Oglala Sioux Tribe, Ms. Cecelia Fire Thunder.  Mr. Cummings also stated that Ms. Eileen Janis has been appointed as a Board Member by the Oglala Sioux Tribe’s Education Committee.  (See Attachments A & B)

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Ms. Eileen Janis gave the invocation.

 

3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Mr. Dennis Brewer made a motion to approve the minutes of the December 18th, 2004 regular Board of Trustees meeting.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  7 for;                              Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

Monna Patton enters meeting at 5:35 p.m.

Gerald One Feather enters meeting at 5:55 p.m.

Phoebe Tallman enters the meeting at 6:00 p.m.

 

 

4.  WAKATUYA WOUNSPE YEWICASIPI  (FACULTY SENATE BY-LAWS)

 

Mr. Shortbull gave a brief overview of the Faculty Senate By-Laws and Professor Donald Dahlin presented his report on Faculty Senates.  Mr. Paul Robertson further elaborated on the role the Faculty Senate would play as a governing body at OLC.   Mr. Shortbull recommended that this item be deferred until the next BOT meeting to allow further amendments and adjustment to be made to the Faculty Senate By-Laws as discussed.  (See Attachments C & D)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to defer this item to the February BOT meeting.  Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

5.  OLC BOARD COMMITTEE SELECTION AND ELECTION OF OFFICERS

 

Mr. Shortbull next asked each Board member present which committee they wished to be seated on.  Those members absent will be contacted as to their preference of committees. The members of the committees are as follows:

 

Finance Committee - Eileen Janis, Bennett Sierra, and Newton Cummings.

Program Policy Committee – Richard Iron Cloud, Dennis Brewer, Emma Sam, and Zennita Fast Horse.

Personnel Committee – Pete Red Willow, Phoebe Tallman, Gerald One Feather, and Monna Patton.

 

The election of officers took place as follows:

 

President of Board of Trustees

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to nominate Mr. Newton Cummings as President of the Board of Trustees.  Mr. Dennis Brewer seconded the motion.

 

No other nominations were made for Chairman of the Board.  Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to cease all nomination.  Mr. Gerald One Feather seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   9 for;                             Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  1                                 Motion Carried

 

Vice-President of Board of Trustees

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to nominate Mr. Bennett Sierra as Vice-President of the Board of Trustees.

Mr. Gerald One Feather made a motion to nominate Ms. Emma Sam as Vice-President of the Board of Trustees.

 

Ms. Monna Patton made a motion to cease nominations for Vice-President of the Board.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   10 for;                           Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

The vote for Vice-President of the Board was made by secret ballot. The results were a tie, 5 for Bennett Sierra and 5 for Emma Sam.  The tie was resolved by a toss of a coin with Mr. Bennett Sierra declared as the winner.

 

Treasurer of Board of Trustees

 

Mr. Dennis Brewer made a motion to nominate Ms. Eileen Janis for Treasurer.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Ms. Emma Sam made a motion to cease nominations.  Ms. Monna Patton seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   10 for;                           Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

Secretary for Board of Trustees

 

Mr. Dennis Brewer made a motion to nominate Ms. Monna Patton. 

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to cease nomination.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion

 

Vote:   9 for;                             Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  1                                 Motion Carried

 

6.  FINANCE 

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the Finance Committee minutes to the Board for approval. (See Appendix I)

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to approve the Finance Committee minutes.  Ms. Eileen Janis seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull next presented one item not presented at the Finance Committee Meeting, which is the purchase of a van for the Nursing Department.  Mr. Shortbull requested permission to purchase a van from Dodge Town, Inc. at a cost of $19,812 for the Nursing Department to transport nursing students to clinicals. (See Attachment E)

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to approve the requisition to purchase a van from Dodge Town, Inc. at a cost of $19,812.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

7.  PROGRAM POLICY

 

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the Program Policy Committee minutes to the Board for approval. (See Appendix II)

 

Mr. Gerald One Feather made a motion to approve the Program Policy minutes.  Ms. Eileen Janis seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

 

7.   PERSONNEL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the Personnel Committee minutes to the Board for approval. (See appendix III)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the Personnel Committee minutes.  Mr. Dennis Brewer seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   9 for;                             Against:  1                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

 

9.  REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Mr. Shortbull next informed the Board of the resignations of Troy Ferguson, Tracy Arobba and Charlene Eagle Elk.

 

 

10.  OLD BUSINESS

 

There were no old business items.

 

11.   NEW BUSINESS

 

Mr. Shortbull next recommended the Board go into Executive Session.

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to enter into Executive Session.  Ms. Emma Sam seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   9 for;                             Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  1                                 Motion Carried

 

The Board entered into Executive Session at 7:33 p.m.

The Board exited out of Executive Session at 8:00 p.m.

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to deny Mr. Lamoine Pulliam’s request for a hearing before the Board of Trustees and that he should submit his concerns about the Veteran’s Upward Program in writing to the Board members.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  7 for;                              Against:  2                                  Not Voting:  1                                 Motion Carried

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to accept the Hearing Officer’s decision on the Sheris Red Feather case.  Ms. Eileen Janis seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

Ms. Emma Sam next made a motion to have the OLC lawyer review personnel policies and recommend needed revisions to the Program Policy Committee.  Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

 

12.  SCHEDULE OF NEXT MEETING:  TIME, DATE, AND PLACE

 

Finance Committee – Wednesday, February 16th, 2005 – 3:30 p.m. – New Nursing Building, PR

Program Policy Committee – Wednesday, February 16th, 2005 – 4:30 p.m. – New Nursing Building, PR

Personnel Committee – Thursday, February 17th, 2005 – 5:00 p.m. – Piya Wiconi Board Room

Board of Trustees – Tuesday, February 22nd, 2005 - 5:00 p.m. – Piya Wiconi Conference Room

 

13.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to adjourn the meeting.  All Board of Trustees members seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   10 for;                           Against:  0                                  Not Voting:  0                                 Motion Carried

 

The Board of Trustees meeting adjourned at 8:05 p.m.

 

 

 

                                                                               Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                               Karlene Janis

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

 

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings