OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

Regular Board of Trustees

June 2, 2005

 

BOARD PRESENT                 BOARD ABSENT                   STAFF PRESENT                   OTHERS

 

Newton Cummings                   Ernie Little (excused)                           Thomas Shortbull                      Steven Sandven

Eileen Janis                               Gerald One Feather                  Arlene Quist                             Alan Post

Richard Iron Cloud                   Emma Clifford (excused)              Karlene Janis                           

Dennis Brewer                                                                          Gerald Giraud  

Zannita Fast Horse                                                                   Anthony Fresquez                                

Pete Red Willow                                                                                                                     

Phoebe Tallman (5:25)                                                                                                   

Monna Patton

Bennett Sierra

Emma Sam                                                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

PLACE:  Piya Wiconi, Kyle, S.D.                                                                                           

                                                                                                                                               

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Newton Cummings, Chairman, called the meeting to order at 5:10 p.m.

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Ms. Eileen Janis gave the invocation.

 

3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Ms. Eileen Janis a motion to approve the minutes of the May 12, 2005 regular Board of Trustees meeting.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  9 for;                              Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

4.   FINANCE  

 

Mr. Allen Post, auditor for OLC, presented the draft report of the FY- 04 Audit to the Board of Trustees as this item was referred to the Full Board by the Finance Committee. (Available at the Office of the Vice-President for Business)

 

Ms. Phoebe Tallman entered the meeting at 5:25 p.m.

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to approve the draft report of the FY-04 Audit with corrections as presented.  Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the Finance Committee minutes to the Board for approval. (See Appendix I)

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to approve the Finance Committee minutes.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

5.  PROGRAM POLICY

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the Program Policy Committee minutes to the Board for approval. (See Appendix II)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the Program Policy Committee minutes as presented.  Ms. Emma Sam seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

6.   PERSONNEL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the Personnel Committee minutes to the Board for approval. (See appendix III)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the Personnel Committee minutes excluding item B, the One Year Leave of Absence for Vienna Kills Warrior.  Ms. Monna Patton seconded the motion.

 

Vote:    10 for;                          Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

Ms. Monna Patton made a motion to refer the One Year Leave of Absence for Vienna Kills Warrior until the next Board meeting.  Ms. Zannita Fast Horse seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull next presented additional contract renewals to the Board that were not presented at the Personnel Committee meeting. (See Attachment A)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow motioned to approve the additional contract renewal as presented.  Mr. Richard Iron Cloud seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

7.  REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Mr. Shortbull informed the Board of the resignation of Tess LeBeau.

 

8.  OLD BUSINESS

 

There were no old business items.

 

9.   NEW BUSINESS

 

Mr. Shortbull informed the Board that Oglala Lakota College has decided to shift resources to a cable based delivery system instead of broadcasting a television signal via station K32GA LPTV and Mr. Shortbull requested approval to return ownership of the K32GA construction permit back to the Porcupine Year Round School at no cost. (See Attachment B)

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made a motion to transfer the license for the TV construction permit back to the Porcupine Year Round School.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull next informed the Board of the World Indigenous Peoples Conference to take place in New Zealand on November 27th thru December 1st, 2005.  Mr. Shortbull recommended that five people be delegated to go to represent OLC which would consist of 2 board members, 1 student senate member, the President, and a member of the Lakota Studies Department. 

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to approve the 5 member delegation for the World Indigenous Peoples Conference in New Zealand.  Ms. Eileen Janis seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

 

At this time names were placed in a hat and Ms. Emma Sam and Mr. Richard Iron Cloud were chosen as delegates for the New Zealand trip.

 

Mr. Shortbull next informed the Board of a memo from the OST Judiciary Committee, which states that a resolution was passed to have Oglala Lakota College conduct the OST Chief Judge Election.   (See Attachment C)

 

Ms. Emma Sam made a motion to thank the OST Judiciary Committee for considering us but, OLC cannot become involved in the OST political process and motioned to disapprove of OLC conducting the Chief Judge election.  Ms. Eileen seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra at this time made a motion to send 4 board members as delegates to the New Zealand conference instead of just 2 board members.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull next informed the Board that Mr. Garry Martin made a Focus Visit to OLC in order to report on our Indian Student Count and in that report Mr. Martin highly praised the Registrar’s Office.  (See Attachment D)

 

10.  SCHEDULE OF NEXT MEETING:  TIME, DATE, AND PLACE

 

Finance Committee – Monday, June 27th , 2005 – 3:30 p.m. – Pine Ridge College Center

Program Policy Committee – Monday, June 27th, 2005 – 4:30 p.m. – Pine Ridge College Center

Personnel Committee – Tuesday, June 28th, 2005 – 4:00 p.m. – Piya Wiconi Board Room

Board of Trustees – Wednesday, June 29th , 2005 - 5:00 p.m. – Piya Wiconi Conference Room

 

 

11.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to adjourn the meeting.  Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   10 for;                           Against:  0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

The Board of Trustees meeting adjourned at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

                                                                               Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                               Karlene Janis

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

 

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings