OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

Special Board of Trustees Meeting

September 12, 2005

 

BOARD PRESENT                 BOARD ABSENT                   STAFF PRESENT                  

 

Bennett Sierra                           Newton Cummings                   Tom Shortbull

Monna Patton                           Ernie Little (excused)                    Karlene Janis

Eileen Janis                               Zannita Fast Horse                   Shawna Pourier

Emma Clifford             

Gerald One Feather

Richard Iron Cloud

Pete Red Willow

Dennis Brewer

Emma Sam entered 5:55 p.m.

Pheobe Tallman entered 5:56 p.m.                                                                   

 

PLACE   Piya Wiconi                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                               

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra, Vice President, called the meeting to order at 5:10 p.m.

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow

 

3.    Personnel Recommendations

 

A.     Administration

1.      Ramona Pedregon-Assistant Director - $31,323 pro- rated for 24 pay periods for        Contracts Year 2005 – 2006.

2.      Alvon Little Whiteman – Health/Disabilities/Mental Health Coordinator - $31,323 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006. 

3.       Michael Brooks – Data Manager - $29,516 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

4.      Rose Fresquez – Budget Manager - $31,323 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005-2006.

5.      Jaqueline Randall – Secretary – $22,890 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 -2006.

6.      Carole O’Rouke – Family Community Services Coordinator - $30,118 pro-rated for 24 pay periods Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made the motion to approve the administration recommendations contingent on grant funding, background checks, and drug testing. Ms. Emma Clifford seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   7 for                              Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 1                           Motion Carried

 

           

B.         Kyle Recommendations

 

7.      Dainna Red Owl-HS II Lead Teacher-$19,990 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005-2006.

8.      Darlene Bear Killer-HS I Teacher-$18,786 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

9.      Nicole Pourier-HS II Teacher Assistant - $13,968 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005-2006.

10.  Carmen Apple – HS I Teacher Assistant - $16,978 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

11.  Emmaline Ferguson – HS Cook - $16,630 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005-2006.

12.  Vanessa Shangreaux-HS Cook - $13,018 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005-2006.

13.  LuWanda Feather Earing-Bus Driver for HS I & II - $14,570 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

14.  Vina Yankton – HS Family Helper - $23,492 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

15.  Effie Kills In Water – EHS Teacher - $22,543 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

16.  Donna Christensen – EHS Teacher - $23,145 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

17.  Josephine Janis – Lead EHS Teacher - $21,941 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

18.  Willa Quick Bear – EHS Teacher - $20,737 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

19.  Anita Brave Heart – EHS Cook - $19,715 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

20.  Edward Jumping Eagle – EHS Bus Driver - $23,492 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

 

Ms. Mona Patton made the motion to approve Kyle District staff contingent on grant funding, background checks, and drug test. Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   8 for;                             Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

C.        Wanblee Recommendations

 

21.  Lavon Zimiga – HS I Teacher - $24,204 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005-2006.

22.  Alacquah Metter – HS II Teacher - $18,786 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005-2006.

23.  Orlinda Long Soldier – HS II Teacher Assistant - $15,172 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

24.  Martha Bad Hand – HS II Teacher Assistant - $19,386 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

25.  Lisa Grimes – HS I Cook - $17,232 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

26.  Marilyn Yellow Robe – HS II Cook $13,620 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

27.  Ronald Fisherman – Bus Driver - $16,978 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

28.  Corrine Little Killer – Family Helper $23,492 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made the motion to approve the Wanblee District recommendations contingent on grant funding, background checks, and drug test. Ms. Emma Clifford seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   8 for;                             Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

D.                 Allen Recommendations

29.  Zona White Woman – HS Teacher - $16,980 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

30.  Joyce Tallman – HS Teacher Assistant- $19,386 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

31.  Jasmine Pope – HS Cook - $13,620 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

32.  Seymour Rouillard – HS Bus Driver - $14,570 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

 

Ms. Eileen Janis made the motion to approve the Allen District recommendations contingent on grant funding, background checks, and drug test.

 

Vote:   8 for;                             Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried  

 

E.                  Batesland Recommendations

33.  Melita Janis – HS Teacher - $22,398 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

34.  Arlene White Woman – HS Cook - $14,824 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

35.  James Fast Horse – HS Bus Driver - $16,978 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

36.  Connie LeBeau – Family Helper - $23,492 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

Ms. Eileen Janis made the motion to approve Batesland District recommendations contingent on grant funding, background checks, and drug test. Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   8 for;                             Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

F.                  Martin Recommendations

37.  Gene Standing Bear – HS II Teacher - $21,796 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

38.  Cheyenne Cottier – HS I Teacher - $19,388 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

39.  Roxanne Cottier – HS II Teacher Assistant - $16,978 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

40.  Jennie Fly – HS I Teacher Assistant - $19,386 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

41.  Charlene Bush – HS II Cook - $16,028 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 -2006.

42.  Lorena Brave Hawk – HS I Cook - $16,630 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

43.  Richard Cottier – HS II Bus Driver - $14,570 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

44.  Doug Johnson – HS I Bus Driver - $15,774 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

45.  Sally Douthit – Family Helper(includes Allen district) - $24,095 pro-rated for 20 pay periods Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

Ms. Emma Clifford made the motion to approve Martin’s recommendations contingent on grant funding, back ground checks, and drug test. Ms. Eileen Janis seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   8 for:                             Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

G.                 Porcupine Recommendations

46.  Davis West Sr.- HS II Teacher - $23,000 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

47.  Gwen Kingi – HS I Teacher - $22,398 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 -2006.

48.  Echo LeBeau – HS II Teacher Assistant - $15,774 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

49.  Jennifer Red Owl – HS I Teacher Assistant - $13,968 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

50.  Manual White Face – HS II Bus Driver - $16,978 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

51.  Cheryl White Face – HS Cook - $14,824 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

52.  Adrenne Runs Against – EHS Teacher - $21,339 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

53.  Dora Afraid of Hawk – EHS Teacher - $22,543 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

54.  Gloria Red Eagle – EHS Teacher - $23,747 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

55.  Summer Pourier – EHS Teacher - $18,931 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

56.  Deanna White – EHS Cook - $16,705 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

57.  Denise Black Feather – Family Helper $24,095 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

 

Mr. Richard Iron Cloud made the motion to approve the Porcupine District recommendations contingent on grant funding, background checks, and drug test. Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   8 for;                             Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

 

H.                 Oglala Recommendations

58.  Miriam Dreamer – HS Teacher Assistant - $15,774 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

59.  Spring Long Visitor-Martin- HS Teacher Assistant - $17,580 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

60.  Stanley Blacksmith – HS Bus Driver - $15,172 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 -2006.

61.  Charles Long Soldier – HS Cook - $13,018 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

62.  Alfreda Patton – Family Helper Oglala/Red Shirt - $21,083 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

63.  Korrina Phelps – HS Teacher/Red Shirt - $22,398 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

64.  Lance Fast Wolf – HS Bus Driver/Red Shirt - $13,968 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

65.  Vina Holiday – HS Cook/Red Shirt - $12,416 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

66.  Rochelle Dreamer – EHS Teacher - $22,543 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

Mr. Pete Red Willow made the motion to approve Oglala District recommendations contingent on grant funding, background checks, and drug test. Ms. Emma Clifford seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   7 for;                             Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 1                           Motion Carried

 

I.                    Pine Ridge Recommendations

67.  Lori Clifford – HS Teacher - $18,184 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

68.  Nicole Big Crow – HS Teacher - $18,786 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

69.  Richard Brown – HS Teacher - $17,582 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

70.  Muriel Lakota – HS Teacher - $21,194 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

71.  Violet Bissonette – HS Teacher - $22,398 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

72.  Robin Tapio – HS Teacher - $23,000 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

73.  Denise Apple- HS Teacher - $19,388 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

74.  Farrell Weston – HS Teacher - $23,602 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

75.  Lema Martin – HS Teacher - $19,388 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

76.  Candace Brown – HS Teacher Assistant - $13,968 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

77.  April Merrival – HS Teacher Assistant - $13,968 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

78.  Tricia Tyon-Brewer – HS Teacher Assistant - $15,774 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

79.  Theresa Catches – HS Teacher Assistant - $13,968 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

80.  Grace Sully – HS Teacher Assistant - $13,968 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

81.  Kelly Fast Horse – HS Teacher Assistant - $14,570 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

82.  Rhiannon Schriener – HS Teacher Assistant - $14,570 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

83.  Darrell Yellow Cloud – HS Bus Driver - $14,570 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

84.  Neil Morgan – HS Bus Driver - $15,172 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

85.  Harold Brown – HS Bus Driver - $16,987 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

86.  Stanley Walking – HS Bus Driver - $15,774 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

87.  Theresa Long – HS Cook - $13,620 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

88.  Lula Walking – HS Cool - $12,416 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

89.  Julie Tyon – EHS Teacher - $19,533 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

90.  Reena Patton – EHS Teacher - $18,931 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

91.  David Garnier – EHS Bus Driver - $18,568 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

92.  Betty Wilson – Family Helper - $22,890 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

93.  Denae Youngman – Family Helper - $21,685 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

94.  Darryl Vitalis – HS Teacher Assistant/Calico - $17,582 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contact Year 2005 – 2006.

Mr. Pete Red Willow made the motion to approve the Pine Ridge District recommendation with the corrections made to Lula Walking (#88) contingent on grant funding, background checks, and drug test. Mr. Dennis Brewer seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   8 for;                             Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

J.                   Manderson/Wounded Knee Recommendation

95.  Elizabeth Yellow Horse – HS Teacher/Wounded Knee - $18,786 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

96.  Mary Bull Bear – HS Teacher/Wounded Knee - $15,776 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

97.  Caralita St. John – HS Teacher/Manderson - $16,980 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

98.  Garfield Apple – HS Teacher/Manderson - $21,194 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

99.  Belnita Little Bear – HS Teacher Assistant/Wounded Knee - $17,580 pro-rated for 20 pay periods Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

100.          Lisa Pawnee Leggins – HS Teacher Assistant/Wounded Knee - $14,570 pro-rated for 20    pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

101.          Robyn Chase Alone – HS Teacher Assistant/Manderson - $13,968 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

102.          Sharon Clifford – HS Teacher Assistant/Manderson - $16,978 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

103.          Elmer Bear Eagle – HS Bus Driver/Wounded Knee - $15,172 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

104.          Dawson Protector – HS Bus Driver/Manderson - $16,978 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

105.          Christopher Gibbons – HS Bus Driver/Manderson - $15,774 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

106.          Carol Red Star – HS Cook/Wounded Knee - $15,776 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

107.          Amy Rodriquez – HS Cook/Wounded Knee - $13,620 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

108.          Marjorie Spider – HS Cool/Manderson - $14,824 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

109.          Sue LaBatte – HS Cook/Manderson - $14,824 pro-rated for 20 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

110.          Elizabeth Looks Twice – EHS Teacher/Manderson - $19,533 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 -2006.

111.          Delphine Eagle Hawk – EHS Teacher/Manderson - $21,339 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

112.          Corinna Apple – EHS Teacher/Manderson - $21,339 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

113.          Angela Black Bear – EHS Teacher/Manderson - $19,533 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

114.          Paul Pawnee Leggins – EHS Bus Driver/Manderson - $16,978 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

115.          Catherine Clifford – EHS Cook/Manderson - $13,018 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

116.          Karen Boltz – Family Helper - $22,287 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for Contract Year 2005 – 2006.

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made the motion to approve the Manderson/Wounded Knee District contingent on grant funding, background checks, and drug test. Ms. Emma Clifford seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   8 for;                             Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made the motion to revise the previous motion to re-advertise #38 Cheyenne Cottier and #110 Elizabeth Looks Twice due to the OLC nepotism policy. Ms. Eileen Janis seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   10 for;                           Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried  

 

           

           

 

                                                                                                                             

Mr. Pete Red Willow made the motion to adjourn the meeting. Ms Phoebe Tallman and Ms. Emma Sam seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                            Against: 0                                 Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Special Board of Trustees Meeting was adjourned at 6:00p.m.                                                                    

 

 

 

       Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                               Karlene Janis

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

 

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings