OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

     Regular Board of Trustees

             April 8, 2009

  

BOARD PRESENT                  BOARD ABSENT                   STAFF PRESENT                   OTHERS

 

Pete Red Willow                      Richard Iron Cloud                  Thomas Shortbull                   Karlene Hunter

Dennis Brewer                         Bennett Sierra                          Chris Noordsy                       Tonya Hunter

Newton Cummings                                                                  Marilyn Pourier

Richard Red Owl                                                                     Gerald Giraud

Kyle White                                                                              Diane Winters

Ernie Little

John Her Many Horses

Francine Poor Bear

Denise King-Red Owl entered at 4:33 pm

Gerald One Feather entered at 4:45 pm

 

                                                                                                                       

PLACE:  Piya Wiconi, Kyle, S.D.                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                               

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Newton Cummings, Chairman, called the meeting to order at 4:27 p.m.

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Mr. Ernie Little gave the invocation.

 

3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the minutes of the February 25, 2009 regular Board of Trustees meeting minutes. Ms. Francine Poor Bear

seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  8 for;                             Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

4.   Seating of OST Tribal Education Committee Representative as BOT member

 

Mr. Newton Cummings presented a letter from OST President Theresa Two Bulls appointing Mr. Richard Iron Cloud as the OST  Education Committee

designee  to the OLC Board of Trustees. (See Attachment A)

 

Mr. Ernie Little made a motion to seat Mr. Richard Iron Cloud as the OST Education Committee Representative as a BOT member. Mr. John Her Many

Horses seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  8 for;                             Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

5.  Lakota Express Direct Mail Annual Report

 

Ms. Karlene Hunter presented the Lakota Express direct mail annual report to the board for approval. (See Attachment B)

 

Ms. Denise King-Red Owl entered the meeting at 4:33 p.m.

Mr. Gerald One Feather entered the meeting at 4:45 p.m.

 

Mr. John Her Many Horses made a motion to approve the Lakota Express direct mail annual report as presented. Mr. Ernie Little seconded the motion. 

 

Vote:   10 for;                          Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried 

 

Ms. Rhonda Two Eagle entered the meeting at 4:56 p.m.

 

6.  Architectural Plans for Multi-Purpose Building

 

Mr. Todd Hesson presented the architectural plans for the multi-purpose building to the board for approval. (On File in the President’s Office)

 

Mr. Ernie Little made a motion to approve bidding out the architectural plans for the multi-purpose building with the proviso the administration will approve

 the civil portion. Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

7.   FINANCE

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the Finance Committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix I)

 

Mr. Ernie Little made a motion to approve the Finance Committee meeting minutes as presented with the exception of the FY-09 Budget Mod. #1.

Ms.Francine Poor Bear seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the FY-09 Budget Modification #1 to the board for approval. (On File in the Business Office)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the FY-09 Budget Modification #1 as presented. Mr. John Her Many Horses seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull presented advertising for 5 additional OLC Faculty and 2 Cheyenne River College Center Faculty that was not presented at the March 19,

2009 Finance Committee meeting to the board for approval. (See Attachment C)

 

Mr. John Her Many Horses made a motion to approve advertising for 5 additional OLC Faculty and 2 Cheyenne River College Center Faculty as presented.

Ms. Francine Poor Bear seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull presented a change order for Kyle Dorm to revise framing openings at closet and exterior doors and add operable security grilles at bedroom

windows in the amount of $1,507.23  that was not presented at the March 19, 2009 Finance Committee meeting to the board for approval. (See Attachment D)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the change order for the Kyle Dorm to revise framing openings at closet and exterior doors and add operable

security grilles at bedroom windows in the amount of 41,507.23 as presented. Ms. Francine Poor Bear seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull presented Leonard Ferguson repair contract for the Library building in the amount of $7,160.00 that was not presented at the March 19, 2009

Finance Committee meeting to the board for approval. (See Attachment E)

 

Mr. John Her Many Horses made a motion to approve the Leonard Ferguson repair contract for the Library building in the amount of $7,160.00 as presented.

Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 1                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

8.   PROGRAM POLICY  

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the program policy committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix II)

 

Mr. Dennis Brewer made a motion to approve the program policy meeting minutes without the comp. time policy that is referred back to the committee.

Mr. Gerald One Feather seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

9.  PERSONNEL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the personnel committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix II)

 

Ms. Francine Poor Bear made a motion to approve the personnel committee meeting minutes as presented. Mr. John Her Many Horses seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

10.  REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS   

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the resignations.

 

11.  OLD BUSINESS

 

No Old Business

 

12. NEW BUSINESS  

 

1.   HLC Focused Visit Report

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the HLC Focused Visit Report.

 

Mr. Dennis Brewer made a motion to approve the HLC Focused Visit Report. Mr. Gerald One Feather seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

2.   OLC BOT Representative for Head Start Policy Council

 

Mr. Shortbull stated the need to have an OLC BOT Representative for the Head Start Policy Council.

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion appoint Mr. Richard Red Owl. Mr. John Her Many Horses seconded the motion.

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 1                           Motion Carried

 

13.  SCHEDULE OF NEXT MEETING:  TIME, DATE, AND PLACE

 

Finance Committee– Monday, April 27, 2009–3:30p.m.–Pine Ridge College Center

Program Policy Committee-Monday, April 27, 2009–4:30p.m.-Pine Ridge College Center

Personnel Committee-Tuesday, April 28, 2009-5:00p.m.-Piya Wiconi Board Room

Board of Trustees-Thursday, April 28, 2009-5:00p.m.-Piya Wiconi Conference Room

 

14.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Mr. Francine Poor Bear made a motion to adjourn the meeting. Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote: 11 for;                            Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

The Board of Trustees meeting adjourned at 6:32 p.m.

 

 

                                                                               Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

                                                                               Diane Winters

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

 

 

ATTEST:

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings