OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

                                                                  Regular Board of Trustees

                                                                      January 27, 2011

  

BOARD PRESENT                  BOARD ABSENT                   STAFF PRESENT                   OTHERS

 

Newton Cummings                  Bennett Sierra                          Thomas Shortbull                    Steven Sandven

Rhonda Two Eagle                  Richard Iron Cloud                  Marilyn Pourier                        Karlene Hunter

Dennis Brewer                                                                         Diane Winters                          Mark Tilson

Pete Red Willow

John Her Many Horses

Richard Red Owl

Aloysius Wounded Head

Warren Cross

Denise Red Owl

Dayna Brave Eagle

Gerald One Feather entered at 5:20 p.m.

                                                                                                                       

PLACE:  Piya Wiconi, Kyle, S.D.                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                               

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Newton Cummings, Chairman, called the meeting to order at 5:11 p.m.

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Ms. Rhonda Two Eagle gave the invocation.

 

Mr. Newton Cummings next recognized Dayna Brave Eagle as the Elected Board Member from the Pass Creek District. 

Ms. Brave Eagle first passed out a letter from the Pass Creek OST Representatives that stated that in the event that

Ms. Brave Eagle decides to decline the Pass Creek BOT representative that they wanted to declare an election for the

Pass Creek Representative Vacancy.(See Attachment A)  Ms. Brave Eagle then presented her position on whether she

would come onto the Board, and finally stated that due to the best interest of her family that she would withdraw as a BOT member.

 

Mr. Warren Cross asked Ms. Dana Brave Eagle if she resigned her position on the BOT.

 

Ms. Dana Brave Eagle stated yes, it is in the best interest of her family.

 

Ms. Dana Brave Eagle exited the meeting at 5:17 p.m.

 

3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the minutes of the December 18, 2011 regular Board of Trustees meeting

minutes. Ms. Denise Red Owl seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

4.   FINANCE

 

Mr. Mark Tilson presented the OL Direct Marketing Campaign annual report to the BOT. (See Attachment A in the Finance

Committee meeting minutes)

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the finance committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix I)

 

Mr. Gerald One Feather entered the meeting at 5:20 p.m.

 

Mr. Warren Cross made a motion to approve the finance committee meeting minutes as presented. Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

5.   PROGRAM POLICY  

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the program policy committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix II)

 

Mr. John Her Many Horses made a motion to approve the program policy meeting minutes as presented. Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

9.  PERSONNEL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the personnel committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix III)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the personnel committee meeting minutes with the correction.

Mr. Aloysius Wounded Head seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 1                           Motion Carried

 

10.  REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS   

 

  1. Technology Transfer Meeting

 

Mr. Shortbull informed the board of the technology transfer meeting. (See Attachment B)

 

  1. NBC documentary show on Nursing Students

 

Mr. Shortbull informed the board on NBC doing a documentary show on the nursing student

 

  1. OLC’s 40th Anniversary Celebration

 

Mr. Shortbull presented info on OLC’s 40th Anniversary Celebration to the board. (See Attachment C)

 

  1. Resignations

 

Mr. Shortbull reported on resignations.

 

11.  OLD BUSINESS

 

No Old Business

 

12. NEW BUSINESS  

 

1.      Conferences and Board Training Workshops

 

The Board Members next selected the conferences and Board Training Workshops that they will attend over the next 2 years.

AN/NHIAC-TCUP Hud Conference - March 22-25, 2011 – Hawaii – Denise Red Owl

AIHEC 2011- April16-19, 2011, Bismarck, North Dakota– Gerald One Feather

WIPCE - August 14-19, 2011, Lima, Peru– Warren Cross

NIEA – Oct. 27 – 30, 2011, Albuquerque, New Mexico – Pete Red Willow and John Her Many Horses

NCAI - October 30-November 4, 2011, Portland- Rhonda Two Eagle and Newton Cumming

Falmouth Board Training - Las Vegas, December, 2011 – Dennis Brewer

 

13.  SCHEDULE OF NEXT MEETING:  TIME, DATE, AND PLACE

 

Finance Committee– Tuesday, February 22, 2011–3:30p.m.–Pine Ridge College Center

Program Policy Committee-Tuesday, February 22, 2011–4:30p.m.-Pine Ridge College Center

Personnel Committee-Monday, February 28, 2011-5:00p.m.-Piya Wiconi Board Room

Board of Trustees-Tuesday, March 1, 2011-5:00p.m.-Piya Wiconi Conference Room

 

14.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to adjourn the meeting. Mr. Aloysius Wounded Head seconded the motion.

 

Vote: 10 for;                            Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

The Board of Trustees meeting adjourned at 6:42 p.m.

 

 

 

 

                                                                               Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                               Diane Winters

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

 

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings