OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

                                                                  Regular Board of Trustees

                                                                             March 25, 2012

  

BOARD PRESENT                  BOARD ABSENT                   STAFF PRESENT                   OTHERS

 

Newton Cummings                  Aloysius Wounded Head         Thomas Shortbull                   

Bennett Sierra                                                                          Gerald Giraud

Denise Red Owl                                                                       Diane Winters

Rhonda Two Eagle

Dennis Brewer

Richard Red Owl

John Her Many Horses

Jackie Siers

Warren Cross

Pete Red Willow

Pheobe Tallman

Gerald One Feather

                                                                                                                       

PLACE:  Hilton Garden Inn, Rapid City, S.D.                                                                                               

                                                                                                                                               

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Newton Cummings, Chairman, called the meeting to order at 8:04 a.m.

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra gave the invocation.

 

3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to approve the minutes of the March 1, 2012 regular Board of Trustees meeting

minutes. Mr. Warren Cross seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  12 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

4.   FINANCE

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the finance committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix I)

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to approve the finance committee meeting minutes as presented. Mr. John Her

Many Horses seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  12 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

5.   PROGRAM POLICY  

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the program policy committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix II)

 

Ms. Jackie Siers made a motion to approve the program policy committee meeting minutes as presented. Mr. Dennis

Brewer seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  12 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

6.  PERSONNEL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the personnel committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix III)

 

Mr. John Her Many Horses made a motion to approve the personnel committee meeting minutes as presented.

Ms. Pheobe Tallman seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  12 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

7.  REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS   

 

Mr. Shortbull reported on resignations.

 

8.  OLD BUSINESS

 

No Old Business

 

9. NEW BUSINESS  

 

No New Business

 

10.  SCHEDULE OF NEXT MEETING:  TIME, DATE, AND PLACE

 

Program Policy Committee-Tuesday, April 17, 2012-12:00 p.m. – Pine Ridge College Center

Finance Committee– Wednesday, April 18, 2012 – 3:00 p.m. – Piya Wiconi Board Room

Personnel Committee-Wednesday, April 18, 2012 – 5:00 p.m. – Piya Wiconi Board Room

Board of Trustees-Thursday, April 19, 2012 – 5:00 p.m. – Piya Wiconi Conference Room

 

11.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Mr. John Her Many Horses made a motion to adjourn the meeting. Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote: 12 for;                            Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

The Board of Trustees meeting adjourned at 8:32  a.m.

 

 

                                                                               Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

                                                                               Diane Winters

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING

April 18, 2012

REGULAR MEETING

 

BOARD PRESENT                BOARD ABSENT                  STAFF PRESENT      OTHERS

 

Denise Red Owl                       Rhonda Two Eagle                  Thomas Shortbull        Gene Smith Ketel Thorstenson

Newton Cummings                                                                  Eric Christensen

Bennett Sierra

                                                           

PLACE:    Piya Wiconi Board Room, Kyle, SD

                                                           

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Ms. Denise Red Owl called the meeting to order at 3:05 p.m.

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra gave the invocation.  

 

2.  FINANCE

 

A.     President’s Office

 

1).    FY-2011 Audit

 

Ms. Gene Smith with Ketel Thorstenson, LLP presented the audit report to the committee for approval. (On File in the Business Office)

 

Mr. Newton Cummings made a motion to refer the FY-2011 Audit report to the full board meeting. Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   3 for;                Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

            2).     Consultant Contract – Brian Larson

 

Mr. Shortbull presented a consultant contract from the Head Start Program to Brian Larson to have the mental health consultant perform on site classroom observation with individual or classroom behaviors then provide verbal and written recommendations for the classroom staff to follow regarding classroom management, structure and behavior plans at a rate of $1,400 per visit not to exceed $20,000 to the committee for approval. (See Attachment A)

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to approve the consultant contract from the Head Start Program to Brian Larson for mental health evaluations at a rate of $1,400 per visit not to exceed $20,000 as presented. Mr. Newton Cummings seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   3 for;                Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried             

 

3).     AIHEC Spring Conference Extra Duty Contracts

 

Mr. Shortbull presented AIHEC Spring Conference Extra Duty Contracts to the committee for approval. (See Attachment B)

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to approve the AIHEC Spring Conference Extra Duty Contracts as presented.     Mr. Newton Cummings seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   3 for;                Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

4).     Technology Support Requisitions

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the three requisitions from the Technology Support to Tiger Direct.com to improve wireless access in the amount of $26,799.90 to the committee for approval. (See Attachment C)

 

Mr. Newton Cummings made a motion to approve the three requisitions from the Technology Support to Tiger Direct.com to improve wireless access in the amount of $26,799.90 as presented. Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   3 for;                Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

 

3.  ADJOURNMENT

           

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to adjourn the Finance Committee meeting. Mr. Newton Cummings seconded the motion.

 

Vote: 3 for                               Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0               Motion Carried

 

Finance Committee Meeting adjourned at 4:20 p.m.

 

 

Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

Thomas Shortbull

                        Recording Secretary

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Newton Cummings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                  OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

PROGRAM POLICY COMMITTEE MEETING

April 17, 2012

 

REGULAR MEETING

 

BOARD PRESENT                BOARD ABSENT                  STAFF PRESENT      OTHERS

 

Dennis Brewer                                                                         Thomas Shortbull

Aloysius Wounded Head                                                         Doug Noyes

Richard Red Owl                                                                     Cliff DeLong

Gerald One Feather

Jackie Siers

 

PLACE:  Pine Ridge College Center, Pine Ridge, SD

 

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Dennis Brewer called the meeting to order at 12:03 p.m.

 

2.   PROGRAM POLICY

 

  1. President’s Office

 

1).    New Policy – Internet Content Filtering/Safety Policy

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the new policy – Internet Content Filtering/Safety Policy to the Program Policy Committee for approval. (See Attachment A)

 

Mr. Aloysius Wounded Head made a motion to approve the new policy – Internet Content Filtering/Safety Policy as presented. Mr. Gerald One Feather seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   5 for;                            Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0               Motion Carried

 

            2).    New Curriculum – Law Enforcement Academy Physical Training CJUS-101

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the new curriculum – Law Enforcement Academy Physical Training CJUS-101 to the Program Policy Committee for approval. (See Attachment B)

 

Mr. Richard Red Owl made a motion to approve the new curriculum – Law Enforcement Academy Physical Training CJUS-101 as presented. Ms. Jackie Siers seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   5 for;                            Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0               Motion Carried

                       

3).    New Curriculum – Introduction to Constitutional Law, CJUS-123

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the new curriculum – Introduction to Constitutional Law, CJUS-123 to the Program Policy Committee for approval. (See Attachment C)

 

Mr. Gerald One Feather made a motion to approve the new curriculum – Introduction to Constitutional Law, CJUS-123 as presented. Mr. Aloysius Wounded Head seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   5 for;                            Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0               Motion Carried

 

4).    New Curriculum – Technical Legal Writing I, CJUS-113

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the new curriculum – Technical Legal Writing I, CJUS-113 to the Program Policy Committee for approval. (See Attachment D)

 

Mr. Aloysius Wounded Head made a motion to approve the new curriculum – Technical Legal Writing I, CJUS-113 as presented. Mr. Richard Red Owl seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   5 for;                            Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0               Motion Carried

 

5).    New Curriculum – Introduction to Criminal Justice CJUS-103

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the new curriculum – Introduction to Criminal Justice CJUS-103 to the Program Policy Committee for approval. (See Attachment E)

 

Mr. Gerald One Feather made a motion to approve the new curriculum – Introduction to Criminal Justice CJUS-103 as presented. Mr. Richard Red Owl seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   5 for;                            Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0               Motion Carried

 

 

3.   ADJOURNMENT

 

Ms. Jackie Siers made a motion to adjourn. Mr. Aloysius Wounded Head seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  5 for;                             Against:  0                   Not Voting: 0               Motion Carried

 

Program Policy Committee adjourned at 12:26 p.m.

 

 

                                                                                                Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                                                Thomas Shortbull                                                                                                                                                        Recording Secretary

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Mr. Dennis Brewer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

PERSONNEL MEETING

April 18, 2012

REGULAR MEETING

 

BOARD PRESENT                BOARD ABSENT             STAFF PRESENT                 OTHERS

 

Pete Red Willow                                                               Thomas Shortbull       

Warren Cross                                                                    Faith Richards        

Pheobe Tallman                                                                      

John Her Many Horses                                                                                                                                                       

           

PLACE:  Piya Wiconi, Kyle, SD

 

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow called the meeting to order at 5:05 p.m.

 

2.  PERSONNEL

 

A.     HEAD START PERSONNEL RECOMMENDATIONS

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the following Head Start personnel recommendations to the committee for approval. (See Attachment A Item A)

 

1.         Dallas Nelson- Site Supervisor for Pine Ridge Head Start- $33,407 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for contract year 2011-2012.

2.         Andrea Hollow Horn- Family Helper for Wounded Knee Head Start- $25,389 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for contract year 2011-2012.

3.         Jackie Eagle Heart- Teacher for Kyle Head Start- $30,622 pro-rated for 21 pay periods for contract year 2012-2013.

4.         Mandi Blue Legs- Family Helper for Pine Ridge Head Start- $25,389 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for contract year 2011-2012.

 

Mr. John Her Many Horses made a motion to approve the Head Start Personnel Recommendations as presented. Mr. Warren Cross seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   4 for;                Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

B.       REASSIGNMENT

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the following reassignment to the committee for approval. (See Attachment A Item B)

 

1.         Michelle May- Cataloging Clerk for Learning Resource to Learning Resource Director- $35,612 pro-rated for 24 pay periods to $56,407 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for contract year 2011-2012.

 

Mr. Warren Cross made a motion to approve the reassignment as presented. Mr. John Her Many Horses seconded the motion.

 

Vote:    4 for;               Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

C.       SALARY ADJUSTMENT

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the following salary adjustment to the committee for approval. (See Attachment A Item C)

 

1.         Michele Powell- Personnel Assistant- $23,385 to $25,389 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for contract year 2011-2012 retroactive to pay period #25 as of 2011.

 

Mr. Warren Cross made a motion to approve the salary adjustment as presented. Mr. John Her Many Horses seconded the motion.

 

Vote:    4 for;               Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

D.       EXTENDED LEAVE OF ABSENCE WITHOUT PAY

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the following extended leave of absence without pay to the committee for approval. (See Attachment B)

 

1.         Billie Hornbeck- Coordinator of Student Services.

 

Mr. Warren Cross made a motion to approve the extended leave of absence without pay as presented. Mr. John Her Many Horses seconded the motion.

 

Vote:    4 for;               Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

E.        ASSOCIATE FACUTLY NOMINATION

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the following associate faculty nomination to the committee for approval. (See Attachment A Item E)

 

1.         Richard Iron Cloud- Meets all status qualifications and requirements.  Nominated by Janice Richards, Pahin Sinte Director.

 

Mr. John Her Many Horses made a motion to approve the associate faculty nomination as presented. Mr. Warren Cross seconded the motion.

 

Vote:    4 for;               Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

F.        VACANCY

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the following vacancy to the committee for approval. (See Attachment C)

 

1.         Maintenance Assistant

 

Mr. John Her Many Horses made a motion to approve the vacancy as presented. Mr. Warren Cross seconded the motion.

 

Vote:    4 for;               Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the following vacancy to the committee for approval. (See Attachment D)

 

1.         Production Assistant

 

Mr. Warren Cross made a motion to approve the vacancy as presented. Ms. Pheobe Tallman seconded the motion.

 

Vote:    4 for;               Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

G.       CONTACT RENEWAL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the following contract renewals to the committee for approval. (See Attachment E)

 

Mr. John Her Many Horses made a motion to approve the contract renewals as presented. Mr. Warren Cross seconded the motion.

 

Vote:    4 for;               Against: 0                    Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

 

4.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Ms. Pheobe Tallman made a motion to adjourn the meeting.  Mr. Warren Cross seconded the motion.

Vote:   4 for;                Against:  0                   Not Voting:  0                           Motion Carried

 

Personnel Committee meeting adjourned at 5:15 p.m.

                                               

                                                                        Respectfully Submitted:

 

 

Thomas Shortbull

Recording Secretary

ATTEST:

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attachment A

 

Oglala Lakota College

PO Box 490

Kyle, SD 57752

 

MEMORANDUM

 

TO:                  Thomas Shortbull

                        President

 

FROM:            Faith Richards

                        Personnel Director

 

Date:               April 17, 2012

 

Subject:           PERSONNEL RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BOT MEETING

                        April 19, 2012

 

A.        HEAD START PERSONNEL RECOMMENDATIONS:

1.         Dallas Nelson- Site Supervisor for Pine Ridge Head Start- $33,407 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for contract year 2011-2012.

2.         Andrea Hollow Horn- Family Helper for Wounded Knee Head Start- $25,389 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for contract year 2011-2012.

3.         Jackie Eagle Heart- Teacher for Kyle Head Start- $30,622 pro-rated for 21 pay periods for contract year 2012-2013.

4.         Mandi Blue Legs- Family Helper for Pine Ridge Head Start- $25,389 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for contract year 2011-2012.

 

B.        REASSIGNMENT:

1.         Michelle May- Cataloging Clerk for Learning Resource to Learning Resource Director- $35,612 pro-rated for 24 pay periods to $56,407 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for contract year 2011-2012.

 

C.        SALARY ADJUSTMENT:

1.         Michele Powell- Personnel Assistant- $23,385 to $25,389 pro-rated for 24 pay periods for contract year 2011-2012 retroactive to pay period #25 as of 2011.

 

D.        EXTENDED LEAVE OF ABSENCE WITHOUT PAY:

1.         Billie Hornbeck- Coordinator of Student Services.

 

E.         ASSOCIATE FACULTY NOMINATION:

1.         Richard Iron Cloud- Meets all status qualifications and requirements.  Nominated by Janice Richards, Pahin Sinte Director.

 

F.         VACANCY:

1.         Maintenance Assistant

2.         Production Assistant

 

G.        CONTRACT RENEWAL:

1.         Attachment

 

 

Attachment C

 

OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

490 PIYA WICONI ROAD

KYLE, SOUTH DAKOTA   57752

VA#

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT

 

Position:                Maintenance Assistant

Salary:                  Commensurate with education and experience on Assistant Scale

Opening Date:     

Closing Date:       

*Indian Preference applies as per OLC policy.

 

Summary:  Under the direct supervision of the Maintenance Director.  Responsible for maintenance and upkeep of Piya Wiconi Administration Complex (approximately five buildings).

 

Duties:

1.                  Care and maintenance of floors including sweeping, mopping and carpet care.

2.                  Replace light bulbs, doors, windows as needed.

3.                  Take Car of Landscaping such as; planting trees, building fences, planting, and cutting grass.

4.                  Wash and care for windows and window casings.

5.                  Take care of automotive maintenance.

6.                  Clean and care for walls and wood work.

7.                  Take care of heating and cooling system such as changing filters and other repairs.

8.                  Care and maintenance of restroom facilities.

9.                  Maintain janitorial equipment and repair as necessary.

10.              Fulfill all other duties and responsibilities as required by supervisor pertaining to plumbing, carpentry/construction and electrical.

11.              Other duties as assigned by supervisor.

 

Qualifications:

1.                  Vocational Certificate preferred; high school diploma or GED certificate preferred, or one year of maintenance experience in lieu of education.

2.                  Facilities maintenance (janitorial) experience.  Experience should include but not limited to:  a) utilization of proper cleaning techniques and systems, b) minor facilities repair (doors, windows, etc.), c) upkeep of heating and cooling systems (proper thermostatic controls, changing filters, minor repairs, etc.)

3.                  Preventive automotive maintenance experience (minor tune-ups), oil change and lubrication, etc.).

4.                  Reliable transportation. 

5.                  Must take and pass alcohol and drug screening test and background check.

6.                  Knowledge of Lakota history, culture, philosophy and language.

 

Applications Procedures:

Applicants must submit a complete OLC application, resume and official transcripts to the Personnel Office. Tribal members and/or veterans must submit appropriate documentation. Mandatory drug test will be conducted after appointment. Permanent employment is contingent on drug test and background check results. Applications with incomplete information will not be considered. For more information call or write the Personnel Director, 490 Piya Wiconi Road, Kyle, SD 57752 (605) 455-6029 or visit www.olc.edu.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attachment D

 

OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

490 PIYA WICONI ROAD

KYLE, SOUTH DAKOTA   57752

 

 

VA#

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT

 

Position:           Production Assistant

Salary:                  Commensurate with education and experience on Assistant Scale

Opening Date:     

Closing Date:       

*Indian Preference applies as per OLC policy.

 

Summary:  Under the direct supervision of the KOLC Manager.  Responsible for delegated assignments.

 

Duties:

1. Field recording of delegated events audio/video

2.     Video editing of recorded material

3.     Uploading and programming on new schedules for KOLC-TV

4.     Public relations with schools, business and other related entities

5.     Ability to work flexible hours

 

Qualifications:

1.     AA in Media preferred or equivalent experience in Audio/Visual ad Computer systems

2.     Knowledge of Apple, Final Cut Pro, Logic Pro Software. Reliable transportation. 

3.     Must take and pass alcohol and drug screening test and background check.

4.     Knowledge of Lakota history, culture, philosophy and language.

 

 

 

Applications Procedures:

Applicants must submit a complete OLC application, resume and official transcripts to the Personnel Office. Tribal members and/or veterans must submit appropriate documentation. Mandatory drug test will be conducted after appointment. Permanent employment is contingent on drug test and background check results. Applications with incomplete information will not be considered. For more information call or write the Personnel Director, 490 Piya Wiconi Road, Kyle, SD 57752 (605) 455-6029 or visit www.olc.edu.

Attachment E

 

Oglala Lakota College Staff and Faculty

 

The following employees are recommended for employment contracts for the renewals for 2012-2013 academic year.

Department

PP

 Salary

 COL

10/1/2012

Funding

Plant Management

Ferguson

Leonard

26

 $   46,075

 $   1,152

 $    47,227

PL471/IC

Batesland College Center

Provost

Colleen

120

 $   38,466

 $       962

 $    39,428

BIA/PL471

Smallwood

Charlene

24

 $   28,079

 $       702

 $    28,781

BIA/PL471

Eagle Nest College Center

Rooks

Georgia

24

 $   48,634

 $   1,216

 $    49,850

BIA/PL471/IC/HS

Hawkins

Wesley

24

 $   35,773

 $       894

 $    36,667

BIA/PL471

Swift Hawk

Phillis

24

 $   49,349

 $   1,234

 $    50,583

BIA/PL471

Cheyenne River College Center

Uses The Knife

Matthew

20

 $   36,329

 $       908

 $    37,237

BIA/PL471/CR

Charging Eagle

Stephanie

20

 $   44,097

 $   1,102

 $    45,199

BIA/PL471/CR

Business Office

Hernandez

Stevanna

24

 $   26,024

 $       651

 $    26,675

PL471

Povost

Holly

26

 $   52,223

 $   1,306

 $    53,529

PL471

Rooks

Melissa

24

 $   22,394

 $       560

 $    22,954

PL471

Young Bear

Gwendolyn

24

 $   28,061

 $       702

 $    28,763

PL471

Technology Support Services

Zimiga

Paul

26

 $   33,488

 $       837

 $    34,325

TITLE III-11

Bump

Brett

24

 $   63,073

 $   1,577

 $    64,650

TITLE III-11

Business Department

Reinhart

Shawnon

20

 $   32,873

 $       822

 $    33,695

TITLE III-II

Al-Asfour

Ahmed

20

 $   40,806

 $   1,020

 $    41,826

TITLE III-3

Okrepkie

William

20

 $   39,721

 $       993

 $    40,714

JOHNSON ENDOWMENT

White Thunder

Joanne

20

 $   49,995

 $   1,250

 $    51,245

BIA/PL471

Education Department

Amiotte

Shannon

20

 $   49,804

 $   1,245

 $    51,049

HS PARTNERSHIP/BIA/PL471/TITLE 111-3

Jones

Richard

20

 $   52,671

 $   1,317

 $    53,988

HS PARTNERSHIP/TITLE 111-3

Bull Bear

Lucille

24

 $   24,930

 $       623

 $    25,553

WAONSPE KILI/HS PARTNERSHIP/BIA/PL471

Bear Killer

Darlene

24

 $   40,197

 $   1,005

 $    41,202

HS PARTNERSHIP

Foundation Studies

Zimiga

Thedna

20

 $   36,996

 $       925

 $    37,921

TITLE III-3

Amiotte

Dianne

20

 $   33,922

 $       848

 $    34,770

TITLE III-3

Byrd

Sandra

20

 $   33,751

 $       844

 $    34,595

TITLE III-3

Brunsch

Grady

20

 $   34,710

 $       868

 $    35,578

TITLE III-3

New Holy-Jones

Veronica

20

 $   35,612

 $       890

 $    36,502

TITLE III-3

Young

William

20

 $   43,145

 $   1,079

 $    44,224

TITLE III-3

Community Services GED/Tutoring

Ellis

Thalia

24

 $   35,424

 $       886

 $    36,310

DOE/SSS/NEW DOE/SSS

Alcantar

Jacqueline

24

 $   31,278

 $       782

 $    32,060

DOE/SSS/NEW DOE/SSS

Moore

Amia

24

 $   28,070

 $       702

 $    28,772

DOE/SSS/NEW DOE/SSS

Humanities Department

Auer

Susanne

60

 $   38,431

 $       961

 $    39,392

TITLE III-II

3 year

Costion

Kirk

20

 $   44,515

 $   1,113

 $    45,628

TITLE III-II

Jones-Jarding

Lilias

20

 $   44,515

 $   1,113

 $    45,628

BIA/PL471

Lakota Studies Department

Bull Bear

Marcell

20

 $   42,855

 $   1,071

 $    43,926

OLC FACULTY ENDOWMENT

Lee

Patrick

20

 $   59,866

 $   1,497

 $    61,363

OLC FACULTY ENDOWMENT

Mesteth

Wilmer

20

 $   42,676

 $   1,067

 $    43,743

TITLE III-3

White

Verine

20

 $   52,872

 $   1,322

 $    54,194

TITLE III-3

White Buffalo

Charles

20

 $   45,987

 $   1,150

 $    47,137

TITLE III-3

Yellow Boy

Corey

20

 $   30,818

 $       770

 $    31,588

OLC FACULTY ENDOWMENT/BIA/PL471

Lakota Woglaka Wounspe

Last Horse

Darlene

20

 $   19,974

 $       499

 $    20,473

ANA/TLW-AICF

DuPont

Didier

22

 $   46,125

 $   1,153

 $    47,278

ANA/TLW-AICF

Little Whiteman

Alvon

20

 $   46,125

 $   1,153

 $    47,278

ANA/TLW-AICF

Nelson

Dusty

20

 $   30,066

 $       752

 $    30,818

ANA/TLW-AICF

Math & Science Department

Brave

Merle M.

20

 $   40,954

 $   1,024

 $    41,978

NSF YUOWANCA/OEDG/OLC ENDOWMENT

Ducheneaux

Tawa

24

 $   41,492

 $   1,037

 $    42,529

NSF PEEC/NSF YUOWANCA/AMP

Gaddie

Helene

26

 $   37,075

 $       927

 $    38,002

NSF YUOWANCA/OEDG

Higa

Alessandra

24

 $   50,558

 $   1,264

 $    51,822

NSF YUOWANCA/BISON GRANT/OEDG

Melvin

Michel

26

 $   57,819

 $   1,445

 $    59,264

NEW USDA LAND GRANT/BIA/PL471

Provost

Alicia

24

 $   28,994

 $       725

 $    29,719

NSF PEEC/NSF YUOWANCA/BRIN

Red Bear

Ida

20

 $   45,006

 $   1,125

 $    46,131

TITLE III-3

Rodin

Jennifer

20

 $   41,134

 $   1,028

 $    42,162

OLC ENDOWMENT

Salvatore

Michelle

24

 $   34,043

 $       851

 $    34,894

NASA-SEMMA

Sandoval

Deig

20

 $   50,706

 $   1,268

 $    51,974

BRIN/SDSU-BEYOND 2010/NSF YUOWANCA/3D-USD

Sanovia

James

24

 $   36,982

 $       925

 $    37,907

SDSU-BEYOND 2010

Schwalm

Albrecht

20

 $   47,939

 $   1,198

 $    49,137

NSF PEEC/NSF YUOWANCA/SDSU-BEYOND 2010

Silva

Dr. Andrew

20

 $   51,485

 $   1,287

 $    52,772

NSF PEEC/SDSU-BEYOND 2010/NSF YUOWANCA/

Stagnetto-Zweig

Christine

20

 $   41,529

 $   1,038

 $    42,567

BIA/PL471

Krejci

Ann

20

 $   44,145

 $   1,104

 $    45,249

PL471/NEW USDA LAND GRANT

Nursing Department

Bruns

Michelle

20

 $   49,706

 $   1,243

 $    50,949

IHS/GOOD MEDICINE/BIA/PL471

Cordova

Sharon

20

 $   46,836

 $   1,171

 $    48,007

IHS/GOOD MEDICINE/TITLE III-2

Jacobson-Holthus

Wendolyn

20

 $   48,761

 $   1,219

 $    49,980

TITLE III-2/IHS/GOOD MEDICINE

Lone Elk

Christine

26

 $   30,070

 $       752

 $    30,822

TITLE III-2

Dunn

Laura

20

 $   39,793

 $       995

 $    40,788

TITLE III-2

Delong

Linda (PT)

20

 $   18,992

 $       475

 $    19,467

HIS/GOOD MEDICINE

Social Work/Human Services

Lone Wolf

Devona

20

 $   55,852

 $   1,396

 $    57,248

TITLE III-3

Chase

Josephine

20

 $   52,403

 $   1,310

 $    53,713

TITLE III-3/AM. INDIAN TRAINEE PROJ.

Kidd

Katherine

20

 $   53,844

 $   1,346

 $    55,190

TITLE III-3

 

Head Start Staff

 

The following employees are recommended for employment contracts for the renewals for 2012-2013 academic year.

Administrative:

PP

 Salary

 COL

10/1/2012

Funding

Palmer

Brandy

24

 $      44,660

 $       1,117

 $   45,777

HS/EHS

Bush

Joseph

24

 $      41,804

 $       1,045

 $   42,849

PL471

Fisher

Cindy

26

 $      48,599

 $       1,166

 $   49,765

HS/EHS

Ward

James

26

 $      39,772

 $           994

 $   40,766

HS/EHS

White Elk

Juanita

26

 $      30,500

 $           763

 $   31,263

HS/EHS

Randall

Jacqueline

26

 $      35,995

 $           900

 $   36,895

HS/EHS

Allen Head Start

Salomon

Joni

21

 $      20,072

 $           502

 $   20,574

HS

Kyle Early Head Start/Head Start

Mesteh

Manuel

24

 $      31,569

 $           789

 $   32,358

EHS

Pourier

Jeremy

24

 $      17,862

 $           447

 $   18,309

EHS

Rouillard-Eagle Heart

Jacqueline

24

 $      30,622

 $           766

 $   31,388

EHS

Kamerzell

Mary

24

 $      35,481

 $           887

 $   36,368

EHS

Shangreaux

Vanessa

24

 $      25,996

 $           650

 $   26,646

EHS

Red Owl

Rita

24

 $      26,024

 $           651

 $   26,675

HS/EHS

Derby

Jonathan

21

 $      27,623

 $           691

 $   28,314

HS

Red Willow-Pilfry

Beverly

21

 $      28,887

 $           722

 $   29,609

HS

Manderson Early Head Start/Head Start

Tasso

Saadia

24

 $      18,491

 $           462

 $   18,953

HS/EHS

Mesteth

Lavonne

21

 $      22,798

 $           570

 $   23,368

HS

Campbell

Ronald

21

 $      21,877

 $           547

 $   22,424

HS

LaBatte

Sue

21

 $      23,073

 $           577

 $   23,650

HS

Swain

Darla

21

 $      31,460

 $           787

 $   32,247

HS

Looks Twice

Elizabeth

21

 $      19,871

 $           497

 $   20,368

HS

Pawnee Leggins

Paul

24

 $      27,008

 $           675

 $   27,683

EHS

Spider

Marjorie

24

 $      25,270

 $           632

 $   25,902

EHS

Brings Plenty

Joni

24

 $      21,666

 $           542

 $   22,208

EHS

Little Whiteman

Joanne

24

 $      28,175

 $           704

 $   28,879

EHS

Martin Head Start

Douthit

Sally

24

 $      30,964

 $           774

 $   31,738

HS/EHS

Cottier

Roxanne

21

 $      26,292

 $           657

 $   26,949

HS

Red Feather

Sam

21

 $      18,250

 $           456

 $   18,706

HS

Bull Bear

Louie

21

 $      19,557

 $           489

 $   20,046

HS

Frost

Danyell

21

 $      21,415

 $           535

 $   21,950

HS

Fineran

MableAnn

21

 $      21,083

 $           527

 $   21,610

HS

Oglala Early Head Start/Head Start

Steele

Elaine

24

 $      18,529

 $           463

 $   18,992

EHS

Two Elk

Emily

24

 $      26,685

 $           667

 $   27,352

EHS

Lakota

Muriel

24

 $      30,307

 $           758

 $   31,065

EHS

Starr

Tamara

21

 $      27,457

 $           686

 $   28,143

HS

DuBray

Sarah

21

 $      18,371

 $           459

 $   18,830

HS

Ten Fingers

Sunny

21

 $      15,161

 $           379

 $   15,540

HS

Yellow Cloud

Todd

21

 $      23,166

 $           579

 $   23,745

HS

Morrison

Allyson

21

 $      18,371

 $           459

 $   18,830

HS

Herman

Jordan

24

 $      25,339

 $           633

 $   25,972

HS/EHS

Porcupine Early Head Start/Head Start

Red Owl

Jennifer

24

 $      20,682

 $           517

 $   21,199

EHS

Pine Ridge Early Head Start/Head Start

Morrison

Stacy

24

 $      21,761

 $           544

 $   22,305

HS/EHS

Mills

Gary

21

 $      17,670

 $           406

 $   18,076

HS

Bad Yellow Hair

Marlena

21

 $      24,571

 $           614

 $   25,185

HS

Morgan

Neil

21

 $      19,773

 $           494

 $   20,267

HS

Stoldt

Patti

21

 $      17,538

 $           438

 $   17,976

HS

Vocu

Tameka

21

 $      17,670

 $           442

 $   18,112

HS

Heller

Larissa

21

 $      21,879

 $           547

 $   22,426

HS

Brown Eyes

April

21

 $      16,268

 $           407

 $   16,675

HS

Bissonette

Violet

21

 $      30,880

 $           772

 $   31,652

HS

Sully

Grace

21

 $      19,199

 $           480

 $   19,679

HS

Andrews

Trina

21

 $      25,381

 $           635

 $   26,016

HS

Big Crow

Nicole

21

 $      22,371

 $           559

 $   22,930

HS

Thunder Hawk

Luta

21

 $      19,773

 $           494

 $   20,267

HS

Martin

Lema

21

 $      21,175

 $           529

 $   21,704

HS

Roubideaux

Wyleen

21

 $      20,474

 $           512

 $   20,986

HS

Clifford

Jo-El

21

 $      17,280

 $           432

 $   17,712

HS

Zephier

Jennifer

21

 $      22,014

 $           550

 $   22,564

HS

Cottier

Alyssa

21

 $      16,268

 $           407

 $   16,675

HS

Brown

Richard

24

 $      30,561

 $           764

 $   31,325

EHS

Condon

Colleen

24

 $      29,010

 $           725

 $   29,735

EHS

Carlow-Patton

Reena

24

 $      27,710

 $           693

 $   28,403

EHS

Randall

Ashlee

24

 $      26,153

 $           654

 $   26,807

EHS

Dillon

Summer

21

 $      15,871

 $           397

 $   16,268

HS

Zimiga

Anthony

21

 $      17,923

 $           448

 $   18,371

HS