OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

                                                                 Regular Board of Trustees

                                                                         December 22, 2012

  

BOARD PRESENT                  BOARD ABSENT                   STAFF PRESENT                   OTHERS

 

Newton Cummings                                                                  Thomas Shortbull

Pete Red Willow                                                                      Diane Winters

Gerald One Feather                                                                  Ursula Gaertner

Pheobe Tallman                                                                       Marilyn Pourier

Richard Red Owl

Dennis Brewer

Garrett Little Bear

Denise Red Owl

Warren Cross

Bennett Sierra

Anthony Wounded Head

                                                                                                                       

PLACE:  Rushmore Plaza Holiday Inn, Rapid City, S.D.                                                                                           

                                                                                                                                               

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Newton Cummings, Chairman, called the meeting to order at 8:03 a.m.

 

Mr. Shortbull announced that the election for Board officer positions will not be held until the January

Board meeting.

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra gave the invocation.

 

3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Mr. Dennis Brewer made a motion to approve the minutes of the December 4, 2012 regular Board of

Trustees meeting minutes. Mr. Anthony Wounded Head seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 1                           Motion Carried

 

4.   Seating of Student Senate Representative – Garrett Little Bear

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the Student Senate meeting minutes and they requested to have the Vice President of

the Student Senate Mr. Garrett Little Bear represent the Student Senate on the Board of Trustees. (See Attachment A)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the seating of the Student Senate Representative – Garrett Little

Bear as presented. Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 1                           Motion Carried

 

5.   FINANCE

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the finance committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix I)

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve the finance committee meeting minutes as presented.

Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   11 for;                          Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

6.   PROGRAM POLICY  

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the program policy committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix II)

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve the program policy committee meeting minutes.

Ms. Denise Red Owl seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

7.  PERSONNEL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the personnel committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix III)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the personnel committee meeting minutes as presented.

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

8.  REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS   

 

Mr. Shortbull gave an update on the OLC Self Study Report. (See Attached B)

 

Mr. Shortbull asked how many board members would like the board minutes emailed to them.

Ms. Denise Red Owl, Ms. Pheobe Tallman, Mr. Warren Cross, Mr. Garrett Little Bear, Mr. Anthony Wounded Head,

and Mr. Dennis Brewer would like the board minutes emailed to them.

 

Ms. Denise Red Owl questioned the process on how the policy changes get to the students.

 

Mr. Shortbull stated he would bring up the process at the next President/Center Directors meeting to make sure

students are getting informed on policy changes.

 

Mr. Garrett Little Bear stated he will sit on the Program Policy Committee.

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head stated he will sit on the Finance Committee Meeting.

 

9.  OLD BUSINESS

 

No Old Business

 

10. NEW BUSINESS  

 

No New Business

 

11.  SCHEDULE OF NEXT MEETING:  TIME, DATE, AND PLACE

 

Finance Committee– Tuesday, January 29, 2013-1:00 p.m. – Pine Ridge College Center

Program Policy Committee- Tuesday, January, 29, 2013 – 12:00 p.m. – Pine Ridge College Center

Personnel Committee-Wednesday, January 30, 2013 – 5:00 p.m. – Piya Wiconi Board Room

Board of Trustees-Thursday, January 31, 2013 – 5:00 p.m. – Piya Wiconi Conference Room

 

 

12.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to adjourn the meeting. Ms. Denise Red Owl seconded the motion.

 

Vote: 11 for;                            Against: 0                                Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

The Board of Trustees meeting adjourned at 8:43 a.m.

 

 

                                                                               Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

                                                                               Diane Winters

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

 

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings