OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

                                                                   Regular Board of Trustees

                                                                      March 28, 2013

  

BOARD PRESENT                  BOARD ABSENT                   STAFF PRESENT                   OTHERS

 

Newton Cummings                  Garrett Little Bear                    Thomas Shortbull                    Steven Sandven

Denise Red Owl                       Emma Sam                              Marilyn Pourier                        Angie Sam

Anthony Wounded Head                                                         Diane Clifford

Pheobe Tallman

Gerald One Feather

Pete Red Willow

Alice Perkins

Dennis Brewer

Warren Cross entered at 5:19 p.m.

Bennett Sierra entered at 5:19 p.m.

                                                                                                                       

PLACE:  Piya Wiconi, Kyle, S.D.                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                               

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Newton Cummings, Chairman, called the meeting to order at 5:15 p.m.

 

Prior to proceeding on with the agenda, Mr. Shortbull informed the Board of Trustees that Angie Sam was here in an

unofficial capacity on behalf of OST President Bryan Brewer, and the reason that she was at the Board meeting was

that Emma Sam, the Tribal President representative for the BOT, was unable to attend the meeting.

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Mr. Gerald One Feather gave the invocation.

 

3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the minutes of the February 28, 2013 regular Board of Trustees meeting

minutes. Mr. Anthony Wounded Head seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  8 for;                             Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

4.   FINANCE

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the finance committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix I)

 

Mr. Warren Cross and Mr. Bennett Sierra entered the meeting at 5:19 p.m.

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve the finance committee meeting minutes as presented. Mr. Pete Red

Willow and Mr. Gerald One Feather seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull presented a memo that was not presented at the Finance Committee meeting from the OST President’s Office

requesting assistance to purchase 14 flag poles to line the avenue of flags for the new veterans’ cemetery in the amount of

$12,000 to the board for approval. (See Attachment A)

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra made a motion to approve the memo that was not presented at the Finance Committee meeting from the

OST President’s Office requesting assistance to purchase 14 flag poles to line the avenue of flags for the new veterans’

cemetery in the amount of $12,000 as presented. Ms. Alice Perkins seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   10 for;                          Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

5.   PROGRAM POLICY  

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the program policy committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix II)

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve the program policy committee meeting minutes as presented.

Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

6.  PERSONNEL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the personnel committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix III)

 

Mr. Warren Cross made a motion to approve the personnel committee meeting minutes as presented. Mr. Gerald One

Feather seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

7.  REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS   

 

  1. Resignations

 

Mr. Shortbull reported on resignations.

 

  1. Shakopee Tribe

 

Mr. Shortbull requested authorization to do a proposal to the Shakopee Tribe to have an extension center in Minneapolis.

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve authorization to do a proposal to the Shakopee Tribe as presented.

Ms. Alice Perkins seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Warren Cross made a motion to go into executive session. Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   10 for;                          Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

            3.  College Attorney

 

The College Attorney gave his presentation in Executive Session.

 

Entered into Executive Session at 6:25 p.m.

Out of Executive Session at 7:00 p.m.

 

8.  OLD BUSINESS

 

No Old Business

 

9. NEW BUSINESS  

 

  1. Wounded Knee Board of Trustees position

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the OST Tribal Council Meeting Minutes printed in the Lakota Country Times and contained

within OST Tribal Council Minutes was a resolution that appointed Willene Kills Enemy at Night as John Her Horses’

replacement for the Wounded Knee Board BOT position.

 

Ms. Denise Red Owl made a motion to have Mr. Newton Cummings send a letter to the OST Education Committee

requesting that the Education Committee reconsider appointment of Ms. Willene Kills Enemy At Night as John Her

Many Horses’ replacement for the Wounded Knee Board position and instead authorize a Special Election to fill John

Her Many Horses’ unexpired term on the Board of Trustees.   Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   10 for;                          Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull next requested Board approval of doing an RFP for the College’s Property/Personal Property, Commercial

Automobile, General Liability, and Workmen’s Compensation insurance.

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve the College doing an RFP for the College’s Property/Personal

Property, Commercial Automobile, General Liability, and Workmen’s Compensation insurance. Ms. Denise Red Owl

seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   10 for;                          Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

 

10.  SCHEDULE OF NEXT MEETING:  TIME, DATE, AND PLACE

 

Program Policy Committee-Thursday, April 25, 2013–12:00p.m.-Pine Ridge College Center

Finance Committee– Thursday, April 25, 2013 – 1:00 p.m.- Pine Ridge College Center

Personnel Committee-Monday, April 29, 2013-5:00p.m.-Piya Wiconi Board Room

Board of Trustees-Tuesday, April 30, 2013-5:00p.m.-Piya Wiconi Conference Room

 

 

11.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Mr. Gerald One Feather made a motion to adjourn the meeting. Mr. Bennett Sierra and Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded

the motion.

 

Vote: 10 for;                            Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

The Board of Trustees meeting adjourned at 7:03 p.m.

 

 

 

                                                                              Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                               Diane Clifford

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings