OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

                                                                 Regular Board of Trustees

                                                                         April 30, 2013

  

BOARD PRESENT                  BOARD ABSENT                   STAFF PRESENT                   OTHERS

 

Newton Cummings                                                                  Thomas Shortbull                    Steven Sandven

Anthony Wounded Head                                                         Ursula Gaertner

Denise Red Owl                                                                       Marilyn Pourier

Rebecca Lone Elk                                                                    Diane Clifford

Emma Sam     

Pheobe Tallman

Pete Red Willow

Warren Cross

Alice Perkins

Dennis Brewer

Bennett Sierra entered at 5:23 p.m.

Gerald One Feather entered at 5:23 p.m.        

                                                           

PLACE:  Piya Wiconi, Kyle, S.D.                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                               

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Newton Cummings, Chairman, called the meeting to order at 5:15 p.m.

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head gave the invocation.

 

3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the minutes of the March 28, 2013 regular Board of Trustees

meeting minutes. Mr. Anthony Wounded Head seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  8 for;                             Against: 0                                Not Voting: 2                           Motion Carried

 

4.  Seating of Student Representative as BOT Member

 

Mr. Shortbull presented a memo from the Student Senate requesting seating of Ms. Rebecca Lone Elk to the

Board of Trustees as the Student Representative on the BOT for approval. (See Attachment A)

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve seating Ms. Rebecca Lone Elk to the Board of Trustees

as the Student Representative as presented. Mr. Pete Red Willow and Ms. Alice Perkins seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   9 for;                            Against: 0                                Not Voting: 1                           Motion Carried

 

5.  FINANCE

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the finance committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix I)

 

Mr. Gerald One Feather and Mr. Bennett Sierra entered the meeting at 5:23 p.m.

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve the finance committee meeting minutes as presented.

Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  12 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Shortbull presented a memo that was not presented at the Finance Committee meeting for the storage building

floor bids from Leonard Ferguson stating he asked three different contractors for bids on the storage building floor

and received two bids from Jess Clausen in the amount of $17,250.00 and Hahn Contracting in the amount of

$11,360.00 and did not receive a bid from O’Bryan Contracting and recommended approving Hahn Contracting

in the amount of $11,360.00 to the board for approval. (See Attachment B)

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve the memo that was not presented at the Finance Committee

meeting for the storage building floor bids from Leonard Ferguson to Hahn Contracting in the amount of $11,360.00

as presented. Mr. Pete Red Willow seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   12 for;                          Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

5.   PROGRAM POLICY  

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the program policy committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix II)

 

Ms. Emma Sam made a motion to approve the program policy committee meeting minutes as presented. Ms. Alice

Perkins seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  12 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

6.  PERSONNEL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the personnel committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix III)

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow made a motion to approve the personnel committee meeting minutes as presented. Mr. Warren

Cross seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  12 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Ms. Rebecca Lone Elk stated she will be on Program Policy.

 

7.  REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS   

 

  1. Resignations

 

Mr. Shortbull reported on resignations.

 

8.  OLD BUSINESS

 

1.      Wounded Knee Board of Trustees position

 

Mr. Shortbull reported on the Wounded Knee Board of Trustee position.

 

9. NEW BUSINESS  

 

  1. Conferences and Board Trainings Workshops

 

The Board of Trustees selected the following conferences to attend over the next two years..

 

Mr. Pete Red Willow, Mr. Bennett Sierra, and Mr. Newton Cummings chose NIEA – Rapid City, SD (10/30/13 – 11/3/13)

Mr. Bennett Sierra chose NCAI – Tulsa, OK (10/13-20/2013)

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head, Ms. Emma Sam, Ms. Pheobe Tallman, Mr. Warren Cross, Ms. Alice Perkins, and Ms. Rebecca

Lone Elk chose WIPCE – Hawaii (5/9-14/2014)

Ms. Denise Red Owl chose NIEA – Anchorage, AK (Oct. 2014)

 

10.  SCHEDULE OF NEXT MEETING:  TIME, DATE, AND PLACE

 

Program Policy Committee-Tuesday, May 28, 2013–12:00p.m.-Pine Ridge College Center

Finance Committee– Tuesday, May 28, 2013 – 4:00 p.m.- Piya Wiconi Board Room

Personnel Committee-Wednesday, May 29, 2013-4:00p.m.-Piya Wiconi Board Room

Board of Trustees-Thursday, May 30, 2013-5:00p.m.-Piya Wiconi Conference Room

 

 

11.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Ms. Denise Red Owl made a motion to adjourn the meeting. Ms. Emma Sam seconded the motion.

 

Vote: 12 for;                            Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

The Board of Trustees meeting adjourned at 6:24 p.m.

 

 

 

                                                                              Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                               Diane Clifford

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings