OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE

                                                                 Regular Board of Trustees

                                                                      September 26, 2013

  

BOARD PRESENT                  BOARD ABSENT                   STAFF PRESENT                   OTHERS

 

Newton Cummings                  Pete Red Willow                      Thomas Shortbull                    Lisa Cook

Warren Cross                           Alice Perkins                           Maria Albers   

Anthony Wounded Head                                                         Marilyn Pourier

Rebecca Lone Elk                                                                    Diane Clifford

Gerald One Feather

Willene Kills Enemy

Emma Sam

Dennis Brewer

Denise Red Owl

Pheobe Tallman

Bennett Sierra entered at 6:05 p.m.

                                                           

PLACE:  Piya Wiconi, Kyle, S.D.                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                               

1.  CALL TO ORDER

 

Mr. Newton Cummings, Chairman, called the meeting to order at 5:20 p.m.

 

2.  INVOCATION

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head gave the invocation.

 

3.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Ms. Denise Red Owl made a motion to approve the minutes of the August 22, 2013 regular Board of Trustees

meeting minutes. Mr. Warren Cross seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve the minutes of the September 24, 2013 special Board

of Trustees meeting minutes. Ms. Rebecca Lone Elk seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  10 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

4.  FINANCE

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the finance committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix I)

 

Mr. Bennett Sierra entered the meeting at 6:05 p.m.

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve the finance committee meeting minutes as presented.

Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

5.   PROGRAM POLICY  

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the program policy committee meeting minutes and recommended referring the revision

to the Code of Ethics policy back to the Program Policy Committee for more revisions to the board for approval.

(See Appendix II)

 

Ms. Emma Sam made a motion to approve referring revision to the Code of Ethics policy back to the program policy

committee for more revisions as presented. Mr. Anthony Wounded Head seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

6.  PERSONNEL

 

Mr. Shortbull presented the personnel committee meeting minutes to the board for approval. (See Appendix III)

 

Mr. Warren Cross made a motion to approve the personnel committee meeting minutes as presented. Ms. Denise

Red Owl seconded the motion.

 

Vote:  11 for;                           Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

7.  REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS   

 

  1. Resignations

 

Mr. Shortbull reported on resignations.

 

8.  OLD BUSINESS

 

No Old Business

 

9. NEW BUSINESS  

 

Ms. Rebecca Lone Elk made a motion to go into executive session. Mr. Anthony Wounded Head seconded

the motion.

 

Vote:   11 for;                          Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

Entered into Executive Session at 6:21 p.m.

Out of Executive Session at 6:56 p.m.

 

  1. Letter to Dr. Manning

 

Mr. Shortbull recommended a letter be sent to Dr. Manning with a condition that we consult with Greg Gagnon as to

whether it would be in the college’s best interest to send this letter or to make changes to it and once there was an

agreement to send the letter it would be taken to each of the board members for final review.

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to approve the letter to Dr. Manning with a condition that we consult

with Greg Gagnon as to whether it would be in the college’s best interest to send this letter or to make changes to it

and once there was an agreement to send the letter it would be taken to each of the board members for final review.

Mr. Bennett Sierra seconded the motion.

 

Vote:   11 for;                          Against: 0                                Not Voting: 0                           Motion Carried

 

 

 

10.  SCHEDULE OF NEXT MEETING:  TIME, DATE, AND PLACE

 

Program Policy Committee-Thursday, October 24, 2013–12:00p.m.-Pine Ridge College Center

Finance Committee– Thursday, October 24, 2013 – 1:00 p.m. – Pine Ridge College Center

Personnel Committee-Thursday, October 24, 2013 – 5:00 p.m. – Piya Wiconi Board Room

Board of Trustees-Tuesday, October 29, 2013-5:00p.m.-Piya Wiconi Conference Room

 

 

11.  ADJOURNMENT

 

Mr. Anthony Wounded Head made a motion to adjourn the meeting. Mr. Gerald One Feather seconded the motion.

 

Vote: 11 for;                            Against:  0                               Not Voting:  0                          Motion Carried

 

The Board of Trustees meeting adjourned at 6:58 p.m.

 

 

 

                                                                              Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                               Diane Clifford

                                                                               Recording Secretary

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

Mr. Newton Cummings