Instructional Affairs Committee Meeting Minutes
Chair
: Dr. Jeffrey Olson,   Vice-Chair: Kim He Crow Recorder: Julie Johnson

February 4, 2011

Woksape Tipi, Academic & Public Library

 

In attendance at meeting: Elaine Gibbons, Ahmed Al-Asfour, Georgia Rooks,   Jim Dudek, Charles Jason Tinant, Kimberly Bettelyoun, Bill Okrepkie, Laura Dunn, Kirk Costion, Jeffrey Olson,  Anthony Fresquez,  Lavera Rose, Thedna Zimiga, Leslie Mesteth, Julie Johnson, Dawn Frank, Sharon Running Hawk, Tom Raymond, Kiri Close, Al Schwam  

 

1.      Meeting called to order at 11:14 a.m.

 

2.      Prayer offered by Laura Dunn.

 

3.      Minutes from Jan. 21, 2011 put forth for approval.

Motion to accept the meeting minutes from Jan. 21, 2011

 

a.       Motion to accept: Georgia Rooks

b.      Seconded: Tom Raymond

Vote – Unanimous

 

4.      Old Business – Social Science changes for catalog 2011 put forth for second reading. 

 

a.       Motion to accept: Tony Fresquez

b.      Seconded: Tony Raymond

         Vote – Unanimous

 

5.      Break into sub-committees at 11:37 a.m.

 

6.      Sub-committee’s reconvened at 12:03 p.m.

 

a.       Webpage Development Committee- Did not report.

 

b.      A.A. Committee-Did not report.

 

c.       Strategic Plan Committee-Did not report.

 

d.      Catalog Committee-Did not report.   

 

e.       Curriculum Committee-

 

1.      Social Science Dept – Government Administration Course and   environmental Studies be recommended for second reading

                        Motion to accept: Lynnae Bouhenguel

                        Seconded: Bill O’Krepkie

                        Vote – Unanimous

 

2.      Social Science Dept. – BA in Social Science Status Sheet Changes

                        Motion to accept: Lynnae Bouhenguel

                        Seconded: Bill O’Krepkie

                        Vote – Unanimous

 

3.      Graduate Studies – Plan B Option be recommended for second reading.

                        Motion to accept: Lynea

                        Seconded: Bill O’Krepkie

                        Vote – Unanimous

 

4.      Humanities – Packet of Proposed Changes recommend for second reading with changes (36 hours to 18 hours in upper level courses and listing of courses on cover sheet).

                        Motion to accept:  Julie Johnson

                        Seconded: Georgia Rooks

                        Vote – Unanimous

 

7.                    Motion to adjourn at 12:11 p.m

a.           Motion to accept: Tony Fresquez

b.      Seconded: Tony Raymond

                  Vote – Unanimous

                 Meeting adjourned at 12:13 p.m.