PIYA WICONI OKOLAKICIYE

September 20, 2002

 

Members:

Component:

Name:

Present/Absent

Instructional Affairs:

 

 

 

Elaine Murphy

Present

 

Dallas Chief Eagle

Present

 

Paul Robertson

Present by proxy (Paul Cedar Face)

 

Vacant

 

Non-Instructional Affairs:

 

 

Directors

Angela Sam

Present

Counselors/Tutors/Mentors

Vacant

 

Registrar/Financial Aid/Student Support

Rose Fresquez

Present

Development Office/President’s Office

Jean Peterson

Present

Students:

 

 

Pejuta Haka

Strong Pease

Present

Pine Ridge

Jonathon Red Owl

Present

He Sapa

Marla Striped Face-Collins

Present

Pass Creek

Janice Sitting Bear

Present

Ex-officio:

 

 

Institutional Development

Samuel Saunders

Present

Instructional Affairs

Mike Fredenburg

Absent

Activities

Matt Collins

Absent

Student Services

 

 

 

Others:

Elizabeth Uses the Knife

 

1.     CALL TO ORDER/ROLL CALL

 

Samuel Saunders called the meeting to order at 10:20 a.m.

Strong Pease was selected to take minutes.

 

2.     PRAYER

 

Dallas Chief Eagle gave the opening prayer.

Elaine Murphy gave words of encouragement.

 

3.     ELECTION OF OFFICERS

 

Chairperson

Elaine Murphy nominated Jean Peterson, seconded by Paul Cedar Face.

Angie Sam motioned to cease nominations, seconded by Rose Kocer.

Vote:   9 for    0 against          0 not voting.  Motion carried.

Jean Peterson elected by acclamation.

 

Samuel Saunders turned chair over to Jean Peterson.

 

Recorder

Angie Sam nominated Rose Kocer, seconded by Elaine Murphy.

Rose Kocer nominated Angie Sam, seconded by Marla Striped Face-Collins.

Elaine Murphy motioned to cease nominations, seconded by Rose Kocer.

Vote:   9 for    0 against          0 not voting.  Motion carried.

 

Vote by show of hands:          3 Rose Kocer              7 Angie Sam

Angie Sam elected Recorder.

 

Strong Pease turned over minutes to Angie Sam.

 

Vice-Chairman

Elaine Murphy nominated Rose Kocer, seconded by Marla Striped Face-Collins.

Rose Kocer nominated Dallas Chief Eagle, seconded by Angie Sam.

Angie Sam motioned to cease nominations, seconded by Janice Sitting Bear.

Vote:   9 for    0 against          0 not voting.  Motion carried.

 

Vote by show of hands:          4 Rose Kocer              5 Dallas Chief Eagle

Dallas Chief Eagle elected Vice-Chairman.

 

4.     Discussion of role and responsibility of Piya Wiconi Okolakiciye

 

The PWO handbook was distributed.

 

President Tom Shortbull distributed a memo for the schedule of meetings.  Angie Sam will distribute calendar to the members with minutes for September 20, 2002.

 

Dallas Chief Eagle requested an overview of last year’s business.

a.     Moonlighting policy was passed.  Elaine Murphy pointed out that PWO approves policies.  If a policy needs clarification, it is sent back to the appropriate committee.

b.     Reviewed changes to core curriculum for the Math, Science, and Accounting departments.  These have received Board of Trustee approval.

c.     Reviewed scholarship policy.

d.     Reviewed grading and course standards.

e.     Discussed the possibility of Lakota University.  Samuel Saunders informed the group of a link available on the OLC webpage www.humserv.olc.edu. This link would be a good place to start the dialogue.

f.      There are currently no outstanding charges.

 

Rose Kocer asked if there are any questions from the students.

Strong Pease requested clarification of the roles and responsibilities of the Student Representatives.  Discussion followed.

Jonathon Red Owl requested clarification of how student concerns come to Piya Wiconi Okolakiciye.  Discussion followed.

Elaine Murphy recommended the OLC catalog be brought to each PWO meeting. 

 

Jean Peterson read the new OLC mission statement.

Oglala Lakota College is chartered by the Oglala Sioux Tribe.  Its mission is to provide educational opportunities that enhance Lakota life.  These opportunities include community services, certificates, GED, Associate, bachelor, and graduate degrees.  Oglala Lakota College provides a framework of excellence for student knowledge, skills, and values towards piya wiconi- a new beginning for harmony in fulfillment of aspirations and dreams.  Oglala Lakota College is committed to continuous improvement and is creating Oglala Lakota University through outstanding teaching research, community service and assessment.

 

Jean Peterson recommended that every PWO member think about Lakota University and what vision we want for the next meeting.  Each person will be given 5 minutes to explain what the vision means to them.

 

5.     STANDING COMMITTEE REPORTS

 

Institutional Development Committee – Report given by Samuel Saunders. 

a. Bereavement leave.  Committee recommended only the addition of the word grandchild to current bereavement policy. 

“6.

 H. Bereavement Leave

 Employees can be granted up to 5 working days bereavement leave for the death of a member of their immediate family (grandmother, grandfather, mother, father, sister, brother, wife, husband, son, daughter, grandchild).  The college recognizes Lakota traditional relationships and if the deceased is truly considered a member of the immediate family the President can authorize this leave also.”

 

Elaine Murphy motioned to accept change in bereavement policy as stated by institutional development, seconded by Marla Striped Face-Collins.

Vote:   9 for    0 against          0 not voting.  Motion carried.

 

Elaine Murphy motioned to give charge to Institutional Development committee to review handbook so that immediate family is defined consistently, seconded by Rose Kocer.

Vote:   9 for    0 against          0 not voting.  Motion carried.

 

b.     Native American Day.  Committee recommended the addition to section 16 subsection A

“Native American Day a holiday for all employees; all offices closed and no classes taught.” 

 

Discussion followed.

 

Rose Kocer motioned to accept the Native American holiday policy, seconded by Janice Sitting Bear.

Vote:   8 for    0 against          1 not voting.  Motion carried.

 

Instructional Affairs Committee – Report presented by Samuel Saunders for Chairperson Mike Fredenburg.

No issues to bring forth at this time.

 

Activities Committee –Report presented by Marla Striped Face-Collins for Matt Collins.

No issues to bring forth at this time.  Officers for the committee are Chairperson- Matt Collins, Vice-Chairperson – TroyLynn Twiss, Secretary – Roberta Wounded Head, Treasurer – Kathy Ferguson.  Their next meeting will be Friday, September 20, 2002 at 1:00 p.m.

 

Student Services Committee

No one present to submit report.

 

Assessment

Samuel Saunders reported the difference in opinion between the Assessment Director and OLC President regarding the need for this to be a standing committee.

 

6.     NEW BUSINESS

Dallas Chief Eagle motioned to charge Institutional Development to review and revise if necessary the Piya Wiconi Okolakiciye handbook, seconded by Strong Pease.

Vote:   9 for    0 against          0 not voting.  Motion carried.

 

Samuel Saunders thanked past committee members for all their help.

 

Marla Striped Face-Collins requested information regarding the NCA self-study.  Angie Sam informed the group of the availability of the report at each district college center.  Discussion followed.

 

Rose Kocer motioned to adjourn, seconded by Elaine Murphy.

Vote:   9 for    0 against          0 not voting.  Motion carried.

 

Meeting adjourned at 11:55 p.m.